Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Varicorhinus pellegrini Bertin & Estève, 1948 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Varicorhinus babaulti Pellegrin, 1932 (synonym)

Common names:

Chramule Pellegrinova Czech

皮氏突吻魚 Mandarin Chinese

皮氏突吻鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Varicorhinus

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: only known by the type (type locality: Kivu region).; Africa-Inland Waters; Congo, Dem. Rep. of the; Ethiopian

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 10-Nov-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc8652a2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search