Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Varicorhinus macrolepidotus Pellegrin, 1928 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Barbus callewaerti Nichols & La Monte, 1933 (synonym)

Common names:

Kasumbi Chokwe

Mukena Chokwe

Muka Chokwe

Musalusalu Chokwe

Susulu Chokwe

Chramule velkošupinná Czech

大鱗突吻魚 Mandarin Chinese

大鳞突吻鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Varicorhinus

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Kasaļ River system.; Africa-Inland Waters; Congo, Dem. Rep. of the; Ethiopian

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 10-Nov-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc870bc0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search