Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Varicorhinus leleupanus Matthes, 1959 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Leleup's carp English

Chramule tanganická Czech

李利突吻魚 Mandarin Chinese

李利突吻鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Varicorhinus

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Lake Tanganyika basin.; Africa-Inland Waters; Burundi; Congo, Dem. Rep. of the; Ethiopian; Lake Tanganyika; Rwanda; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Zambia

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer, pers. comm.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 10-Nov-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc870850-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search