Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Varicorhinus beso Rüppell, 1835 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Barbus beso (Rüppell, 1835) (synonym)

Capoeta beso (Rüppell, 1835) (synonym)

Capoeta dillonii (Valenciennes, 1844) (synonym)

Chondrostoma dillonii Valenciennes, 1844 (synonym)

Dillonia abyssinica Heckel, 1846-49 (synonym)

Dillonia dillonii (Valenciennes, 1844) (synonym)

Labeo varicorhinus Valenciennes, 1844 (ambiguous synonym)

Systomus beso (Rüppell, 1835) (synonym)

Common names:

Chramule východoafrická Czech

比索突吻魚 Mandarin Chinese

比索突吻鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Varicorhinus

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Lake Tsana, Blue Nile and Awash Rivers systems.; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopia; Ethiopian

Additional data:

Type species of the genus. Date Eschmeyer (Ref. 56787).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 08-Nov-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc86309c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search