Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Phreatichthys andruzzii Vinciguerra, 1924 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Somalian cavefish English

Somalianluolabarbi Finnish

Jeskyník somálský Czech

安氏坑魚 Mandarin Chinese

安氏坑鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Phreatichthys

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: only known from the type locality (Somalia).; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian; Somalia

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 26-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc85b43c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search