Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Neobola fluviatilis (Whitehead, 1962) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Engraulicypris fluviatilis Whitehead, 1962 (synonym)

Common names:

Athi sardine English

Neobola říční Czech

河溪新波魚 Mandarin Chinese

河溪新波鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Neobola

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Athi and Tena Rivers in Kenya.; Africa-Inland Waters; Athi-Galana-Sabaki River Drainage System; Ethiopian; Kenya; Tana River; Tanzania, United Rep. of

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 10-Nov-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc878258-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search