Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Labeo weeksii Boulenger, 1909 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Keltahuulibarbi Finnish

Mbumba Other

Sicklefin labeo English

Sirppilabeo Finnish

Labeo Weeksovo Czech

威克野鯪 Mandarin Chinese

威克野鲮 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Labeo

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: widely distributed in the Upper and Lower Congo River basin [=Congo]. One unsubstantiated record from the Malagarasi River, Lake Tanganyika. Most closely resembles Labeo lineatus and is only dubiously distinct from that species (Ref. 144; Africa-Inland Waters; Burundi; Congo, Dem. Rep. of the; Congo, Republic of; Ethiopian; Lake Tanganyika; Tanzania, United Rep. of

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 04-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc84f786-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search