Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Labeo rosae Steindachner, 1894 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Labeo hamiltoni Gilchrist & Thompson, 1917 (synonym)

Labeo transvaalensis Methuen, 1911 (synonym)

Common names:

Rednose labeo English

Rooineus-moddervis Afrikaans

Labeo incomatské Czech

紅吻野鯪 Mandarin Chinese

红吻野鲮 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Labeo

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Limpopo River, Incomati and Usuto-Pongolo basins.; Africa-Inland Waters; Botswana; Ethiopian; Limpopo; Mozambique; South Africa; Swaziland; Zimbabwe

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 04-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc84e412-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search