Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Bathophilus flemingi Aron & McCrery, 1958 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Highfin dragonfish English

Schuppenloser Drachenfisch German

弗氏深巨口魚 Mandarin Chinese

弗氏深巨口鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Stomiiformes

LSID

Family Stomiidae

LSID

Genus Bathophilus

LSID

Distribution:

Alaska (USA); California Current; Canada; Eastern Pacific: British Columbia in Canada to Baja California in Mexico (Ref. 2850), including the Gulf of Alaska (Ref. 35904).; Gulf of Alaska; Mexico; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northeast; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Author and date (Ref. 11940).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 14-Sep-1996

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc84c66c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search