Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Labeo molybdinus du Plessis, 1963 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Kuluta Venda

Leaden labeo English

Loodvis Afrikaans

Labeo tugelské Czech

鉛色野鯪 Mandarin Chinese

铅色野鲮 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Labeo

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: the Limpopo, Incomati and Usutu-Pongolo systems, Tugela and from Lake Kariba, Zambezi system. Also known from Lake Sibaya (Ref. 7248).; Africa-Inland Waters; Botswana; Ethiopian; Limpopo; Mozambique; South Africa; Swaziland; Zambezi; Zambia; Zimbabwe

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 04-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc84bfdc-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search