Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Labeo lunatus Jubb, 1963 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Labeo forskalii (non Rüppell, 1836) (misapplied name)

Labeo greenii (non Boulenger, 1902) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Bo-Zambezi-labeo Afrikaans

Bo-Zambezi-moddervis Afrikaans

Kuulabeo Finnish

Upper Zambezi labeo English

Labeo srpovité Czech

新月野鯪 Mandarin Chinese

新月野鲮 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Labeo

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Upper Zambezi/Okavango Rivers.; Africa-Inland Waters; Angola; Botswana; Eastern Flood Plain/Chobe River; Ethiopian; Kwando River; Lake Liambezi; Namibia; Okavango; Zambezi; Zimbabwe

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 04-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc849552-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search