Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Labeo lineatus Boulenger, 1898 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Kibimbi Other

Labeo pruhované Czech

条纹野鲮 Mandarin Chinese

條紋野鯪 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Labeo

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: within the drainage basin of the Upper and Lower Congo River [=Congo] and the great lakes of the eastern part of Africa like Lake Kivu, Lake Tanganyika, Lake Möero And Lake Bangwelo.; Africa-Inland Waters; Cameroon; Congo, Dem. Rep. of the; Congo, Republic of; Ethiopian; Lake Tanganyika; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Zaïre

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 04-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc848f76-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search