Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Labeo horie Heckel, 1847 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Labeo niloticus (non Forsskål, 1775) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Acany Shilluk

Assuan labeo English

Chibule Other

Chubule Turkana

Dabis Other

Dabs kabir Arabic

Dabs nitaya Arabic

Didhotmonyrac Nuer

Kara El Molo, Gela

Nyanlipnom Dinka, Northeastern

Ukuro Dinka, Northeastern

Labeo murchisonské Czech

霍氏野鯪 Mandarin Chinese

霍氏野鲮 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Labeo

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: within the drainage basin of the Nile River (Blue, White, Murchison; Lakes Albert, Kyoga and Rudolf). Not known from East Coast rivers, from the Congo basin or (reliably) from West Africa.; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopia; Ethiopian; Kenya; Lake Turkana; Sudan; Uganda

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 7442).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 14-Mar-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc84507e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search