Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Labeo bottegi Vinciguerra, 1897 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Labeo bottegoi Vinciguerra, 1897 (synonym)

Labeo neumanni Boulenger, 1904 (synonym)

Labeo percivali (non Boulenger, 1912) (misapplied name)

Labeo stictolepis Vinciguerra, 1913 (synonym)

Common names:

Labeo Bottegovo Czech

埃塞俄比亚野鲮 Mandarin Chinese

埃塞俄比亞野鯪 Mandarin Chinese

紐曼氏野鯪 Mandarin Chinese

纽曼氏野鲮 Mandarin Chinese

鲍氏野鲮 Mandarin Chinese

鮑氏野鯪 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Labeo

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Known only from two river systems, the Juba/Webbi Shebeili (coastal system) and the Uaso Nyro (isolated inland).; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopia; Ethiopian; Kenya

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 04-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc841e9c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search