Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Labeo batesii Boulenger, 1911 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Labeo batesi Boulenger, 1911 (synonym)

Labeo camerunensis Trewavas, 1974 (synonym)

Common names:

Labeo Batesovo Czech

喀麥隆野鯪 Mandarin Chinese

喀麦隆野鲮 Mandarin Chinese

巴氏野鯪 Mandarin Chinese

巴氏野鲮 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Labeo

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: principal coastal basins of Cameroon to Cabinda. Not known from the Congo River basin or from the Chad and Niger-Benue basins (Ref. 1440); Africa-Inland Waters; Cameroon; Congo, Republic of; Cross River; Ethiopian; Gabon

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 04-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc8dbf1a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search