Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Barbus sexradiatus Boulenger, 1911 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Kavirondo barb English

Parmička kisumská Czech

六輻魮 Mandarin Chinese

六辐魮 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Barbus

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: only known from the type locality (Kisumu Bay, Kavirondo in Lake Victoria).; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian; Kenya; Lake Victoria; Tanzania, United Rep. of

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 09-Nov-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc8b6eae-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search