Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Barbus candens Nichols & Griscom, 1917 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Rote Dreifleckbarbe German

Rusobarbi Finnish

Ruusubarbi Finnish

Parmička třpytivá Czech

坎登魮 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Barbus

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Central Congo River and Lualaba River systems.; Africa-Inland Waters; Congo, Dem. Rep. of the; Ethiopian

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 15-Sep-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc7cb080-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search