Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Xenocharax spilurus GŁnther, 1867 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Xenocharax crassus Pellegrin, 1900 (synonym)

Common names:

Efouegne Fang

Ihajo Finnish

Ishogho Other

Tanche French, Other

Xenocharax French

异琴脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

異琴脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Citharinidae

LSID

Genus Xenocharax

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Central Congo basin, coastal rivers from Nyong to Lower Congo.; Africa-Inland Waters; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Cameroon; Congo, Dem. Rep. of the; Ethiopian; Gabon; ZaÔre

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 11-Dec-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc9ab170-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search