Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Crenicichla lepidota Heckel, 1840 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Crenicichla edithae Ploeg, 1991 (synonym)

Common names:

Cabeza amarga Spanish

Guensa-verde Portuguese

Kammbuntbarsch German

Pike cichlid English

Sukkula-ahven Finnish

Toplettet geddecichlide Danish

紅矛麗魚 Mandarin Chinese

红矛丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Crenicichla

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Argentina; Bolivia; Brazil; Neotropical; Paraguay; ParanĂ¡; Patos Lagoon; South America: ParanĂ¡ River basin, widespread in the Paraguay River drainage in Brazil and Paraguay and the lower ParanĂ¡ (below Guaira) in Paraguay and Argentina, and also along the coast of the Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil. Also found in the middle and lo; Uruguay

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 13-Jun-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc784b6c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search