Species details

You selected Brycinus tholloni (Pellegrin, 1901). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Alestes tholloni Pellegrin, 1901 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Alestobrycon tholloni (Pellegrin, 1901) (synonym)

Brycinus tholloni (Pellegrin, 1901) (synonym)

Common names:

索氏鮭脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

索氏鲑脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Alestidae

LSID

Genus Alestes

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: coastal basins of Gabon and Congo.; Africa-Inland Waters; Congo, Republic of; Ethiopian; Gabon

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 05-Dec-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc7754d2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search