Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Callionymus moretonensis Johnson, 1971 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Bathycallionymus moretonensis (Johnson, 1971) (synonym)

Callionymus kaianus moretonensis Johnson, 1971 (synonym)

Common names:

Queensland stinkfish English

莫岛 Mandarin Chinese

莫島 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Callionymidae

LSID

Genus Callionymus

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; North Australian Shelf; Northeast Australian shelf; Northwest Australian Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Western Central; Papua New Guinea; Western Pacific: northwestern Australia, Melanesia (Ref. 3132) and Papua New Guinea (Ref. 6192).

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc74922e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search