Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Upeneus asymmetricus Lachner, 1954 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Asymmetrical goatfish English

Barbouni Arabic, Greek

Salmonete levantino Spanish

Salmunete Cebuano, Tagalog

Soultān Sharqy Arabic

Koutsomoura Anatolis Greek

Nilbarbunyası balığı Turkish

Sortstribet mulle Danish

Ξιφίας Greek

金带绯鲤 Mandarin Chinese

金帶緋鯉 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Mullidae

LSID

Genus Upeneus

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-West Pacific: Red Sea (Ref. 5385) and the Indo-Australian Archipelago.; Israel; Lebanon; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Mediterranean Sea; North Australian Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Western Central; Philippines; South China Sea; Southwest Australian Shelf; West Central Australian Shelf

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Randall, John E.

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc74f750-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search