Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Petitella georgiae Géry & Boutière, 1964 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Czerwonoglówka Polish

False red nose tetra English

False rummy nose English

False rummy-nose English

False rummynose tetra English

False rummy-nosed tetra English

Punakuonotetra Finnish

Punapäätetra Finnish

Rödmunstetra Swedish

Rummy nose English

Rotkopfsalmler German

Rotmaulsalmler German

Falsk rødnæse Danish

珀蒂魚 Mandarin Chinese

珀蒂鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Petitella

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; Madeira; Negro; Neotropical; Peru; Purus; South America: upper Amazon River basin in Peru; Purus, Negro, and Madeira River basins.

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 30-May-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc7221a6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search