Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Hyphessobrycon scholzei Ahl, 1937 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Blackband tetra English

Blackline tetra English

Bystrzyk czarnopregi Polish

Mustaraitatetra Finnish

Schwarzbandsalmler German

Svartbandstetra Swedish

Sortbåndstetra Danish

黃鰭魮脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

黄鳍魮脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Hyphessobrycon

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; Neotropical; Pará-Tocantins; South America: Lower Amazon River basin.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 10-Jun-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc720c20-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search