Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Hyphessobrycon herbertaxelrodi Géry, 1961 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Black neon English

Black neon tetra English

Black tetra English

Bystrzyk axelroda a. czarny Polish

Mustaneontetra Finnish

Neon-negro Portuguese

Schwarzer Flaggensalmler German

Schwarzer Neon German

Svart Neontetra Swedish

Sort neon Danish

黑异纹魮脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

黑異紋魮脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Hyphessobrycon

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; Neotropical; Paraguay; South America: Paraguay River basin.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 10-Jun-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc720798-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search