Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Hemigrammus erythrozonus Durbin, 1909 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Fire neon English

Glödbandstetra Swedish

Glo-lite tetra English

Glow light English

Glowlight tetra English

Glühlichtsalmler German

Rubiinitetra Finnish

Zwinnik jarzeniec Polish

Eritrozonus Russian

Glødelystetra Danish

紅帶半線脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

红带半线脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Hemigrammus

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Guyana; Neotropical; South America: Essequibo River.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jun-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc71fd98-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search