Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Owstonia totomiensis Tanaka, 1908 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Soko-amadai Japanese

圖圖歐氏鰧 Mandarin Chinese

图图欧氏鰧 Mandarin Chinese

欧氏鰧 Mandarin Chinese

歐氏鰧 Mandarin Chinese

甘鯛 Mandarin Chinese

甘鲷 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cepolidae

LSID

Genus Owstonia

LSID

Distribution:

Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-West Pacific: Suruga Bay and Tosa Bay in Japan. Also found in Indonesia which is a new record for the northeastern Indian Ocean (Ref. 5978).; Japan; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; South China Sea; Taiwan; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 07-Jun-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6f70aa-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search