Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Diaphus suborbitalis Weber, 1913 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Diaphus glandulifer Gilbert, 1913 (synonym)

Diaphus streetsi Fowler, 1934 (synonym)

Common names:

Sen-hadaka Japanese

光腺眶灯鱼 Mandarin Chinese

光腺眶燈魚 Mandarin Chinese

眶下头光鱼 Mandarin Chinese

眶下頭光魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Myctophiformes

LSID

Family Myctophidae

LSID

Genus Diaphus

LSID

Distribution:

China; East China Sea; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-West Pacific: widely distributed in the region.; Japan; Kuroshio Current; New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Philippines; South China Sea; Taiwan; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Paxton, John

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6e8bc2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search