Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cheirodon kiliani Campos, 1982 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Pocha Spanish

基氏宝莲灯鱼 Mandarin Chinese

基氏寶蓮燈魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Cheirodon

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Chile; Neotropical; South America: Pacific versant rivers of Chile from Lake Lanalhue drainage (north) to Calle Calle River basin (south).

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 17-May-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6e623c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search