Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Apogon septemstriatus GŁnther, 1880 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Apogon septemstriata GŁnther, 1880 (synonym)

Apogon septenistriatus GŁnther, 1880 (synonym)

Common names:

sevenband cardinalfish

Sevenstriped cardinalfish English

七带天竺鲷 Mandarin Chinese

七帶天竺鯛 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Apogonidae

LSID

Genus Apogon

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Coral Sea and GBR; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; New Caledonia; North Australian Shelf; Northeast Australian shelf; Northwest Australian Shelf; Ormoc Bay; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; South China Sea; Viet Nam; Visayan Sea; West Pacific: continental margins from Australia and the Philippines; expected elsewhere in Indonesia.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 31-May-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6e1840-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search