Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Tydemania navigatoris Weber, 1913 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Fleshy-lipped spikefish English

Grootlip-spykervis Afrikaans

Sokokawamuki Japanese

倒刺魨 Mandarin Chinese

倒刺鲀 Mandarin Chinese

尖尾倒刺魨 Mandarin Chinese

尖尾倒刺鲀 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Triacanthodidae

LSID

Genus Tydemania

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; China; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-West Pacific: east coast of Africa to Japan, the Philippines, and Indonesia.; Japan; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Philippines; South Africa; South China Sea; Taiwan; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Matsuura, Keiichi

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6dfd56-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search