Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Astronesthes martensii Klunzinger, 1871 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

馬丁星衫魚 Mandarin Chinese

马丁星衫鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Stomiiformes

LSID

Family Stomiidae

LSID

Genus Astronesthes

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Gulf of Aqaba; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-West Pacific: Red Sea and East Africa to Indonesia.; Jordan; North Australian Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Western Central; Red Sea; South Africa

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 16-May-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6db742-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search