Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Umbrina steindachneri Cadenat, 1951 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Kuy Numee, Wolof

Nkonto Vili

Ombrine de Steindachner French

Steindachner's drum English

Töröp Wolof

Verrugato de Steindachner Spanish

斯氏短须石首鱼 Mandarin Chinese

斯氏短鬚石首魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Sciaenidae

LSID

Genus Umbrina

LSID

Distribution:

Angola; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Southeast; Benguela Current; Canary Current; Eastern Atlantic: Guinea to Angola (Ref. 3593). Mauritania is the northern limit of its distribution (Ref. 5377).; Guinea; Mauritania

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 20-Nov-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6db224-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search