Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Semotilus thoreauianus Jordan, 1877 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Dixie chub English

Střevle apalachicolská Czech

猛须雅罗鱼 Mandarin Chinese

猛鬚雅羅魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Semotilus

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Nearctic; North America: Gulf Slope from Ochlockonee River system in Georgia and Florida, USA to Tombigbee River system in Alabama, USA.; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 12-May-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6d81fa-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search