Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Tetraodon mbu Boulenger, 1899 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Tetrodon mbu Boulenger, 1899 (synonym)

Common names:

Fresh water puffer fish English

Goldringelkugelfisch German

Kultapallokala Finnish

Congo-kuglefisk Danish

姆布魨 Mandarin Chinese

姆布鲀 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Tetraodontidae

LSID

Genus Tetraodon

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: widely distributed in Lake Tanganyika and the Congo basin.; Africa-Inland Waters; Burundi; Cameroon; Congo, Dem. Rep. of the; Congo, Republic of; Ethiopian; Lake Tanganyika; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Za´re; Zambia

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Matsuura, Keiichi, Data last modified by FishBase 12-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc9a0c34-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search