Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Psammogobius knysnaensis Smith, 1935 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Knysna sandgoby English

Knysna-sanddikkop Afrikaans

南非砂鰕虎魚 Mandarin Chinese

南非砂鰕虎鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Gobiidae

LSID

Genus Psammogobius

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southeast; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Western; South Africa; Southeast Atlantic and Western Indian Ocean: South Africa.

Additional data:

Type species of the genus. Date from Eschmeyer, pers. comm.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 11-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6d06ee-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search