Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pseudophoxinus stymphalicus (Valenciennes, 1844) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Leucaspius marathonicus (non Vinciguerra, 1921) (misapplied name)

Leucaspius stymphalicus thesproticus (non Stephanidis, 1939) (misapplied name)

Leuciscus stymphalicus Valenciennes, 1844 (synonym)

Phoxinellus stymphalicus (Valenciennnes,1844) (synonym)

Pseudophoxinus stymphalicus thesproticus Stephanidis, 1939 (synonym)

Common names:

Dáska English

Dáska Greek

Ntaska Greek

Τσίμα Greek

Slunka zaraconská Czech

Μαρίδα Greek

Ντάσκα Greek

Τσιρωνάκι Greek

Ψαρίδα Greek

短臀小赤梢魚 Mandarin Chinese

短臀小赤梢鱼 Mandarin Chinese

高山拟鱥 Mandarin Chinese

高山擬鱥 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Pseudophoxinus

LSID

Distribution:

Europe - Inland waters; Europe: Greece. In Appendix III of the Bern Convention (protected fauna).; Greece; Palearctic; Serbia and Montenegro

Additional data:

In Cuvier & Valenciennes.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 15-May-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc71baea-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search