Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Nothobranchius virgatus Chambers, 1984 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

多枝假鰓鮰 Mandarin Chinese

多枝假鳃鮰 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Nothobranchiidae

LSID

Genus Nothobranchius

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Only known from types locality, southern Sudan.; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian; Nile; Sudan

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 02-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6ccc56-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search