Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Nothobranchius polli Wildekamp, 1978 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Nothobranchius brieni (non Poll, 1938) (misapplied name)

Nothobranchius sp. Not applicable (ambiguous synonym)

Nothobranchius taeniopygus (non Hilgendorf, 1891) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Koruviuhkapyrstö Finnish

Polls Prachtgrundkärpfling German

波利氏假鰓鮰 Mandarin Chinese

波利氏假鳃鮰 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Nothobranchiidae

LSID

Genus Nothobranchius

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Democratic Republic of the Congo and Zambia. Probably also in southeastern Angola. Not in Namibia (Ref. 7248).; Africa-Inland Waters; Congo, Dem. Rep. of the; Ethiopian; Namibia; Zambia

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 02-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6cb842-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search