Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Nothobranchius jubbi Wildekamp & Berkenkamp, 1979 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Nothobranchius jubbi jubbi Wildekamp & Berkenkamp, 1979 (synonym)

Nothobranchius neumanni (non Hilgendorf, 1905) (misapplied name)

Notobranchius jubbi Wildekamp & Berkenkamp, 1979 (synonym)

Common names:

Blue notobranch English

Jubbs Prachtgrundkärpfling German

Metalliviuhkapyrstö Finnish

朱布氏假鰓鮰 Mandarin Chinese

朱布氏假鳃鮰 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Nothobranchiidae

LSID

Genus Nothobranchius

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: lower Tana and Sabaki river drainages in eastern Kenya and the lower Juba river drainage in southern Somalia (Ref. 27139). Reported from the Wabi Shebele basin in Ethiopia (Ref. 58460).; Africa-Inland Waters; Athi-Galana-Sabaki River Drainage System; Ethiopia; Ethiopian; Kenya; Somalia; Tana River

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 02-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6ca4f6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search