Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Epiplatys josianae Berkenkamp & Etzel, 1983 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

乔赛扁鮰 Mandarin Chinese

喬賽扁鮰 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Nothobranchiidae

LSID

Genus Epiplatys

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: around Kenema, eastern Sierra Leone. Probably identical to Epiplatys fasciolatus.; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian; Rokel River; Sewa River; Sierra Leone

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 24-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfcd1996-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search