Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Epiplatys coccinatus Berkenkamp & Etzel, 1982 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Purppuravaanija Finnish

猩紅扁鮰 Mandarin Chinese

猩红扁鮰 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Nothobranchiidae

LSID

Genus Epiplatys

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: central Liberia. Probably identical to Epiplatys sangmelinensis (Ref. 27139). Possible synonym of Epiplatys ruhkopfi (Ref. 31272).; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian; Liberia

Additional data:

Possible synonym of E. ruhkopfi (Ref. 31272).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 11-Feb-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6c8d2c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search