Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Epiplatys barmoiensis Scheel, 1968 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Aplocheilus barmoiensis (Scheel, 1968) (synonym)

Epiplatys bifasciatus (non Steindachner, 1881) (misapplied name)

Epiplatys lokoensis Berkenkamp & Etzel, 1978 (synonym)

Epiplatys matlocki (non Fowler, 1950) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Barmoi-Hechtling German

Valkojuovavaanija Finnish

巴莫扁鮰 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Nothobranchiidae

LSID

Genus Epiplatys

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: southwestern Sierra Leone to southwestern Liberia. Also reported from Guinea (Ref. 13331).; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian; Great Scarcies; Guinea; Konkouré; Liberia; Little Scarcies; Loffa; Mano River; Moa; Rokel River; Saint John; Saint Paul; Sewa River; Sierra Leone

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 24-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6c887c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search