Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Garra ceylonensis Bleeker, 1863 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Discognathus lamta (non Hamilton, 1822) (misapplied name)

Garra ceylonensis ceylonensis Bleeker, 1863 (synonym)

Garra ceylonensis phillipsi (non Deraniyagala, 1933) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Ceylon-Saugbarbe German

Gal pandi Sinhalese

Stone sucker English

Viherimubarbi Finnish

Gara cejlonská Czech

斯里兰卡墨头鱼 Mandarin Chinese

斯里蘭卡墨頭魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Garra

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: endemic to Sri Lanka.; Oriental; Sri Lanka

Additional data:

Subgenus: Garra.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 23-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc1d84a2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search