Species details

You selected Micropanchax bracheti (Berkenkamp, 1983). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Aplocheilichthys bracheti Berkenkamp, 1983 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Aplocheilichthys pfaffi (non Daget, 1954) (misapplied name)

Micropanchax bracheti (Berkenkamp, 1983) (synonym)

Common names:

布氏灯鮰 Mandarin Chinese

布氏燈鮰 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Poeciliidae

LSID

Genus Aplocheilichthys

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: northern Togo.; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian; Togo

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 09-Feb-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6beff2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search