Species details

You selected Chrysichthys thonneri (non Steindachner, 1912). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:

Chrysichthys duttoni Boulenger, 1905 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Chrysichthys brevibarbis (non Boulenger, 1899) (misapplied name)

Chrysichthys cranchii (non Leach, 1818) (misapplied name)

Chrysichthys magnus (non Pellegrin, 1922) (misapplied name)

Chrysichthys thonneri (non Steindachner, 1912) (misapplied name)

Gephyroglanis longipinnis (non Boulenger, 1899) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Bagridae

LSID

Genus Chrysichthys

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Congo-Lualaba system.; Africa-Inland Waters; Congo, Dem. Rep. of the; Ethiopian

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 09-May-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc631198-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search