Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Chrysichthys delhezi Boulenger, 1899 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Chrysichthys cranchii (non Leach, 1818) (misapplied name)

Chrysichthys delhezi thomasi Chabanaud, 1934 (ambiguous synonym)

Common names:

Kanzema Chokwe

Tshikanga Chokwe

Tshajimba mutwe Chokwe, Other

Tshota mualwa Chokwe

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Bagridae

LSID

Genus Chrysichthys

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Lower Congo River system.; Africa-Inland Waters; Cameroon; Congo, Dem. Rep. of the; Congo, Republic of; Ethiopian; Za´re

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 09-May-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc8ea5ce-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search