Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Raja rouxi Capapé, 1977 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

魯氏鰩 Mandarin Chinese

鲁氏鳐 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Elasmobranchii

LSID

Order Rajiformes

LSID

Family Rajidae

LSID

Genus Raja

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Benin; Cameroon; Canary Current; Côte d'Ivoire; Eastern Atlantic: known only from the type specimens taken from Mauritania to the Gulf of Guinea. Not in Compagno's 1999 checklist (Ref. 35766).; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea Current; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Mauritania; Nigeria; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Togo

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : McEachran, John, Data last modified by FishBase 27-Sep-1999

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc5af83c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search