Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Tanganicodus irsacae Poll, 1950 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Raitaturpa-ahven Finnish

Spotfin goby cichlid English

Hestenæse-klovncichlide Danish

艾氏坦加尼可丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese

艾氏坦加尼可麗魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Tanganicodus

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Endemic to the northern part of Lake Tanganyika.; Africa-Inland Waters; Burundi; Congo, Dem. Rep. of the; Ethiopian; Lake Tanganyika; Tanzania, United Rep. of

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 12-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee9834b0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search