Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Simochromis pleurospilus Nelissen, 1978 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

胸斑扁鼻丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese

胸斑扁鼻麗魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Simochromis

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Endemic to Lake Tanganyika. Occurs in the south western part of the lake.; Africa-Inland Waters; Congo, Dem. Rep. of the; Ethiopian; Lake Tanganyika; Zambia

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 18-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee98293e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search